This privacy policy sets out how Webologist uses and protects any information that you (customer/client) give us when using this website (http://www.webologist.biz/) and/ or its services.

Webologist is committed to ensure that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, and then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Webologist may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are well aware with any changes.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • Customer (individual/business) name and designation
  • Contact information such as postal address, phone no., email address, etc.
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

Webologist requires this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping
  • Using the information to improve products and services
  • Periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided
  • Sporadically, using the information for market research purposes to evaluate the progress, for putting across a message or notice by email, phone, fax or mail. Using the information to customize the website according to your interests

Security

Webologist is committed to ensure that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure Webologist has put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information collected online.

The use of cookies

Webologist may use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps Webologist to analyse data about web page traffic and improve its website in order to tailor it to customer needs. Webologist only uses this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.
Overall, cookies help Webologist provide you with a better website, by enabling it to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives Webologist access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.
You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website (http://www.webologist.biz/).

Links to other websites

Webologist website (http://www.webologist.biz/) may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you (customer/client) have used these links to leave our site, you should note that Webologist do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, Webologist cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:
Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes.
If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at webmaster@webologist.biz Webologist will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless Webologist has your permission or are required by law to do so.
We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which Webologist thinks you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.
You may request details of personal information which Webologist holds about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to webmaster@webologist.biz If you believe that any information Webologist is holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. Webologist will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact Webologist using the information below:
E-Mail ID – webmaster@webologist.biz